Titty Fruit - Nipple Fruit - Tit Plant 10 Seeds -Veggie

$3.99
(0) Write a Review
SKU:
tittyfruit
Currently Available:
158

Gift wrapping Options available

Product Description

Common name: Apple of Sodom, Cow's udder, Nyun Wenkibobi, Soresumba, Mackaw bush, Nipple fruit, Titty fruit, Tit Plant, Breast Plant.

Family: solanaceae (nightshade family). This is an erect tropical shrub growing up to 4" tall.

The deeply lobed leaves have long spikes on its surface; the flowers are white to violet. The fruit is a round yellow berry with numerous brownish-red seeds in it.

Hardiness: USDA zone 9 - 11. Elsewhere grow as a house plant.

Propagation: seeds, cuttings.
Culture: Full sun. Fruiting branches can be used in cut flower arrangements. The fruit is not edible!

The Titty Fruit is used in some treatments such as skin ailments. It is also used for luck and spiritual matters. Before soap was common in villages, the juice was used as a detergent to wash clothes.

Your Cart

  • Cart items
  • quantity
  • Item price
  • Item total
  • Shipping Calculated at Checkout

  • Grand total
    $0.00