Categories

Categories

Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
Hirt's Gardens

Categories

Categories

Siberian Flowering Crab - 10 Seeds- Malus baccata - Bonsai

$3.99

Siberian Flowering Crab - 10 Seeds- Malus baccata - Bonsai

$3.99
SKU:
Angel236041183
Current Stock:
18
Gift Wrapping:
Options available
Share

Product Description

*

This is an attractive, ornamental, deciduous tree, usually small in size (but can reach 50 ft.) of rounded, wiry habit, bearing in spring a profusion of fragrant white flowers. These are followed by small (they vary in size from your average pea to your average aniseed ball), berry-like, red or yellow fruits. These are edible and said to be sour but palatable with a true apple flavour and "highly esteemed" for preserving.

Scientific name: Malus baccata
Pronunciation: MAY-lus flor-ih-BUN-duh
Common name(s): Siberian Flowering Crabapple
Family: Rosaceae
USDA hardiness zones: 4 through 7
Origin: not native to North America
Uses: deck or patio; specimen; container or planter; trained as a standard; espalier.

Also makes an excellent Bonsai Tree

Other Details

Product Reviews

Find Similar Products by Category